Terms and Privacy

Master Services Agreement

  1. Agreement. This (“Agreement”) sets forth general terms and conditions under which Customer may purchase Comwave’s Service(s) (the “Service(s)”). It includes various Schedules that provide service definitions, pricing, and service level commitments applicable to each specific Service that Customer has elected to purchase. Additional Schedules may be added at any time by mutual consent of Comwave and Customer to enable Customer to purchase new or additional Services that are or become available.
  2. Master Service Agreement Term. This Agreement will begin on the day it is executed by Customer and Comwave (“Effective Date”) and continue for the initial term specified (“Initial Term”). At the end of the Initial Term, this Agreement shall automatically renew and be binding for an additional term equal to the Initial Term (each a “Renewal Term”) and continuously automatically renew until the last Service under this Agreement has expired. A renewal of this Agreement or Schedule shall bind any Services to a new Term equal to the Initial Term, from the date of renewal.
  3. Service Orders and Acceptance. Customer agrees to submit orders for new or changed services (“Service Orders”) in compliance with Comwave’s prescribed order placement procedures, which may change over time at Comwave’s sole discretion. Comwave reserves the right to reject orders submitted by Customer for commercially valid reasons, including, but not limited to: (i) orders not in compliance with Comwave’s prescribed order placement procedures; (ii) orders with terms, conditions or prices that diverge in any respect from Comwave’s standard terms and conditions, where such differences are not approved in advance; or (iii) Comwave is technically unable to provision the Service as ordered, Comwave will immediately inform Customer of the rejected order. Each individual Service Order for new installation or Service shall be individually bound to its own Service Term stipulated in the Service Description Schedule from the date of installation. For clarity, example, each DSL circuit or other endpoint shall be on its own Term from the date of installation.
  4. Prices & Fees. Prices and fees for each Service are set forth in the attached Service Description for that Service. Comwave shall provide the services at the prices stated for the Initial Term of this Agreement and any subsequent Renewal terms. If any Service is based on tariffed services controlled by the CRTC or other governmental regulatory agency, and such tariffs have changed during any Term of the Agreement, then Comwave may adjust the prices of affected Services by providing Customer at least 90 days’ notice of such change.
  5. Service Schedule Term. This Agreement includes various Service Description Schedules, each with its own Service Term, Renewal Service Term and fees
  6. Cancellation and Early Termination Fees. Customer may cancel any or all of the Services without charge by providing written notice to Comwave within three business days after signing a Service Order provided no installation has commenced by either Comwave, its affiliates, and or vendors. Early termination of the Services is subject cancellation fees equal to 100% of the contract for each Service taking into account the Service Term(s), Renewal Service Term(s), disconnection fees and any labour charges that may apply.
  7. Hardware Lease Obligations. Any hardware provided by Comwave to the Customer for the purpose of providing the Services contemplated herein and the attached Service Schedules will be governed by the Hardware Lease Schedule “B99”. The Customer understands and acknowledges that that notwithstanding any of the termination rights herein, the Hardware Lease Schedule Term, shall survive to its maturity.
  8. Hardware Warranty. Hardware and CPE are used interchangeably throughout. All Hardware provided herein carry a 90-day warranty unless an Extended Warranty has been purchased.
  9. Labour Rates. During the hours of 9am to 5pm EST, Comwave charges $250 per hour for all work it performs to diagnose, configure, repair, etc. any and all equipment or software not provided by Comwave or equipment or software not specifically under and Extended Warranty plan. Outside of these hours the rates are $300 per hour. These rates are also charged for resolutions to Service Tickets whereby the problem is deemed caused by Customer equipment, software, configuration or personnel.
  10. Sales and Use Taxes. The prices and fees set forth herein do not include GST or provincial or local sales, use, 911, or other governmental taxes or fees. Such taxes and fees shall be added to Customer’s monthly invoice as applicable.
  11. Credit Check; Deposit. Prior to establishing service, and at any time in the future as Comwave deems necessary, Comwave reserves the right to examine Customer’s creditworthiness, and Customer agrees to cooperate with Comwave in that examination. In addition, Comwave reserves the right at any time, at its sole discretion, to decline new service orders, and to require Customer to post appropriate security deposits for new or existing Services.
  12. Invoicing and Payment. Comwave will charge Customer for all one-time installation and equipment fees, and for Monthly Recurring Fees pro-rated to the invoice date. Each month thereafter, Monthly Recurring Fees will be charged to Customer one month in advance. All billed fees are due upon receipt of invoice. The date of an invoice shall be the later of the invoice date stated on the invoice or the date the invoice was sent to Customer via email or mail. At the time of initial order, Customer with multiple locations must request either consolidated billing, or individual site billing which may be subject to additional fees. After receipt of the initial order, any request to change billing from consolidated to individual site or vice versa will be reviewed by Comwave. Acceptance of the change is at the sole discretion of Comwave, and is subject to additional fees. Late payment fees of 4% per month shall apply to past due balances. Comwave reserves the unilateral right to suspend or terminate Services for accounts that are past due. In such a case, Customer shall be deemed in default of this agreement and any Early Termination Fees shall apply including immediate and full payment for any hardware.
  13. Disputed Charges. Customer may acting reasonably dispute any or all of an invoice in writing by providing such written notice to Comwave within ten days from invoice date. All undisputed portions of an invoice must be paid in a timely manner. Within 10 business days after receipt of a written notice of dispute, Comwave will use reasonable efforts to determine the validity of a dispute and notify Customer of its final determination. Any amounts determined by Comwave to be due must be received by Comwave within 10 business days after the date of the final determination notice, or Customer will be deemed in default, and subject to the remedies listed herein.
  14. Service Level Assurances (“SLAs”). The applicable SLAs for the Services are contained in the Service Descriptions.
  15. Network Maintenance. Customer acknowledges and understands that Comwave may, from time to time, need to interrupt its provision of the Services for maintenance and other operational reasons, and that Customer shall not receive any compensation for such interruptions. Comwave will use reasonable efforts to provide notice to Customer of such interruptions.
  16. Acceptable Use and Privacy Policies. Customer acknowledges that it has read and understands Comwave’s Acceptable Use and Privacy policies as posted on Comwave’s web site (at www.comwave.net), and Customer agrees that Comwave may permanently cancel the Services provided under this Agreement if Customer or any of Customer’s customers violates either policy. Customer further acknowledges that such policies may be amended from time to time without notice to Customer and that Customer is at all times responsible for compliance with the current versions of the policies.
  17. Implementation. Comwave will use its best efforts to ensure implementations are completed in a timely manner. Notwithstanding, Customer understands that the implementation of the products and services under this Agreement are complex and delays are normal course as cooperation from various vendors are needed which are beyond Comwave’s control. Customer shall designate a project manager that will act as single contact for Comwave and will liaise with Comwave’s Project Manager to help in the implementation. Customer shall insure all installation sites are ready for Comwave on the date of scheduled installation. Sites not ready on the scheduled date will incur a rescheduling fee and result in additional delays.
  18. Taxes; Licenses and Expenses. Each party shall be solely responsible for all of the costs and expenses of its business. Each Party shall be solely responsible for complying with its applicable tax and license requirements. Any applicable withholding tax, use tax or any other tax or fees are not included herein. 911 and CRTC fees are extra.
    All prices shall be adjusted annually for inflation at a rate of 1.8%
  19. Disclaimer of Warranty. CUSTOMER AGREES THAT CUSTOMER USES THE SERVICES AND EQUIPMENT PROVIDED HEREUNDER AT ITS OWN RISK. COMWAVE PROVIDES ALL SERVICES AND EQUIPMENT ON AN “AS IS BASIS” WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON-INFRINGEMENT AND TITLE. COMWAVE DOES NOT WARRANT THAT SERVICES WILL PERFORM AT A PARTICULAR SPEED, WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, WILL HAVE NO DATA LOSS, OR WILL BE ERROR-FREE OR COMPLETELY SECURE.
  20. Limitation of Liability and Liquidated Damages. IN NO EVENT SHALL COMWAVE BE LIABLE TO CUSTOMER OR ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY ECONOMIC LOSS, LOSS OF BUSINESS OR OTHER DAMAGE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY LOSS OF DATA. COMWAVE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES ASSOCIATED WITH THE INTERRUPTION OR LOSS OF USE OF SERVICES, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. NEITHER PARTY WILL BE LIABLE UNDER ANY CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE, OR STRICT LIABILITY FOR INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES WITH RESPECT TO ANY SUBJECT MATTER OF THIS AGREEMENT. COMWAVE AND CUSTOMER AGREE THAT IF COMWAVE SHOULD BE FOUND LIABLE FOR LOSS OR DAMAGE DUE FROM FAILURE OF COMWAVE TO PERFORM ANY OF THE OBLIGATIONS HEREIN, COMWAVE’S LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES SHALL BE LIMITED TO THREE MONTHS OF THE MONTHLY RECURRING FEES CHARGED TO CUSTOMER AS LIQUIDATED DAMAGES AND NOT AS A PENALTY, AND THIS LIABILITY SHALL BE EXCLUSIVE. THE PROVISIONS OF THIS SECTION SHALL APPLY IF LOSSES OR DAMAGES, IRRESPECTIVE OF CAUSE OR ORIGIN, RESULT DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY TO PERSONS OR PROPERTY, FROM PERFORMANCE OR NONPERFORMANCE OF THE OBLIGATIONS IMPOSED BY THIS CONTRACT, OR FROM NEGLIGENCE, ACTIVE OR OTHERWISE, OF COMWAVE, ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, SUPPLIERS, AGENTS AND ASSIGNS.
  21. Indemnification. Customer agrees to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Comwave, its officers, directors, employees, suppliers, agents, and assigns from any claims, liabilities, losses, costs or damages, including lawyer’s fees, related to or arising out of (i) the acceptance of any Service by Customer or the provision or lack of provision or delay in provision of any Service to Customer, or assigns’ use of the Service; and (ii) any breach of this Agreement by Customer whether or not caused by the negligence or omission of Comwave or those for whom it is responsible at law.
  22. Confidentiality. Both parties acknowledge that the terms and conditions of this Agreement are confidential, and that during the term of this Agreement they may gain access to confidential information of the other party. Each party agrees to treat such information as confidential and to use the same standard of care in preventing its disclosure that it uses for its own most confidential information. Specifically, both parties agree not to cause, authorize or permit the other party’s confidential information to be disclosed or used by any third party and agrees not to reproduce, copy or duplicate the other party’s confidential information without the prior written consent of the other party. Notwithstanding the foregoing, both parties acknowledge that confidential information shall not include any information that: is or becomes publicly known through no wrongful act, including breach of this Agreement by the receiving party; is already known to the receiving party at the time of disclosure as evidenced by written documents; is rightfully received by the receiving party from a third party who was lawfully in possession of such information and had the right to disclose it without the obligation of confidentiality; is expressly approved in writing by the disclosing party to be disclosed; or is disclosed pursuant to a court order or other legal process, but only to the extent so ordered and provided that the receiving party will notify the disclosing party so that the disclosing party may attempt to obtain a protective order either restricting or preventing such disclosure.
  23. Public Disclosure. Customer hereby grants Comwave permission to disclose Customer’s name, the general nature of the services provided and the general scale of such services (e.g. number of locations networked) to prospective or current customers of Comwave. Customer also grants Comwave permission to use Customer’s name and logo in the current customers section of Comwave’s web site, and other marketing materials and annual or quarterly reports. Without Customer’s explicit written permission, Comwave shall not: i) distribute a Press Release specifically about the signing of this Agreement or any other event occurring under the Terms and Conditions of this Agreement; ii) attribute any quotation, testimonial, or endorsement to Customer; iii) disclose any details of how Customer is using the Services, or the value of the services provided to Customer under this Agreement.
  24. Miscellaneous Provisions: Independent Contractors. The parties agree that they are independent contractors and that this Agreement and relationship between the Parties hereby established does not constitute a joint venture, agency or contract of employment between them, or any other similar relationship. Neither party has the right or authority to create an obligation or responsibility on behalf of the other. Severability: Each provision of this Agreement is declared to be a separate and distinct provision and to be severable from all other such separate and distinct provisions. If any provision of this Agreement shall be held to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, each party agrees that such provision shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to effect the intent of the parties, and the validity, legality, and enforceability of the remaining provisions of this Agreement shall not in any way be affected or impaired thereby. Subcontractors: Comwave may subcontract the performance of certain services to third parties. Force Majeure: Neither party shall be responsible for any failure to perform its obligations under this Agreement (except for payment obligations) if such failure is caused by acts of God, war, strikes, revolutions, earthquakes, major storms, lack or failure of transportation facilities, law or governmental authority or other causes that are beyond the reasonable control of that party. Entire Agreement: This Agreement and the Schedules attached hereto constitute the entire agreement between Customer and Comwave concerning the Services, and supersedes any prior agreements, representations, statements, negotiations, understandings, proposals, or undertakings, oral or written, with respect to the subject matter expressly set forth herein. Any amendment or supplement to this Agreement shall be in writing and duly executed by both Parties provided however that Comwave may change any product and service specifications without notice. No Waiver: The failure of either Party at any time to require performance by the other party of any provision, condition or covenant in this Agreement shall in no way affect its right thereafter to enforce the provision, condition or covenant, nor shall the waiver by either Party of any breach of any provision, condition or covenant in this Agreement be taken or held to be binding upon the Party, and the waiver shall not be taken or held to be a waiver of any future breach of the same provision, condition or covenant. Survival: The provisions of this Agreement relating to the limitation of liability, confidentiality, indemnification, termination and this provision shall survive the early termination or expiration of this Agreement. Customer: Both parties listed in section 2 of this Agreement, shall be jointly and severally liable. The Assignment: This Agreement is not assignable or transferable by Customer without prior written consent of Comwave, which shall not be unreasonably withheld. Comwave may freely assign the Agreement. Successors: This Agreement shall be binding upon and inure to the benefit of the parties hereto, their respective heirs, successors, assigns, and legal representative of any type whatsoever. Language: The parties have required that this Agreement and all documents relating thereto be drawn up in English. Les parties ont demandé que cette convention ainsi que tous les documents que s’y rattachent soient rédiges en anglais. Counterparts: This Agreement may be executed in any number of counterparts, each of which shall be an original, but all of which together shall constitute one Agreement. Notice: Any notice or consent required or permitted under this Agreement shall be in writing and effective on the date received by the other party. Governing Law: This Agreement shall be governed by and interpreted under the laws of the Province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein. Venue and jurisdiction shall exclusively be in Toronto Ontario.

Master Services Agreement Schedules

Schedule B1 – DSL and Cable Connectivity
Schedule B2 – LANx
Schedule B3 – Wireless Connectivity
Schedule B11 – MPLS VPN
Schedule B20 – UTM
Schedule B21 – Comwave Business TV
Schedule B53 – Comwave Business Voice
Schedule B99 – Hardware Lease

Internet Service Policies

 

1.0 Service

 

1.01 Service Availability

The Customer may only subscribe for Internet Service if available in your geographic area. Comwave reserves the right to deem Internet unavailable to you at any time. If such an event occurs Comwave will not charge you applicable fees, provided that you return all Internet equipment provided by Comwave in its original and proper physical and functional condition within the time specified in this Agreement.

 

1.02 Service Speed

Internet Service is provided on a Best Efforts basis. Comwave does not guarantee the speed of any Internet Service. The speed of Internet Services is dependent on various factors, some of which are not under our control, including the distance of the Customer from our network equipment or the usage by other Customers in that geographic area. As such we do not guarantee the maximum service performance (e.g. throughput or speed). Internet speed may also be affected by traffic management practices that are applied to the service. To learn more about traffic management practices see our Internet Traffic Management Policies (ITMP).

 

1.03 Fair Usage Policy

The Customer acknowledges and agrees that the expression “unlimited usage” used in advertising for Internet Service refers to the time allowed for using the Internet Service based on intermittent use. Abuses of the network with excessive usage as solely determined by Comwave, and after notice from Comwave, may result in either the Customer being transferred to one of Comwave’s metred usage plans or the suspension or termination of service, in which case the Customer remains obligated to pay amounts owed for any remainder of a contract period.

 

1.04 Additional Terms of Use

The Customer acknowledges and understands that when using Internet Service there are certain inherent risks (e.g. others may gain access to your system or your Services and Accounts). Comwave shall not be liable for any claims or damages related to Internet access, even though the service may be provided, installed, maintained or supported by Comwave.

 

1.05 Change in Telephone or Cable Service

If a change in your local service is requested from your local phone or cable company, it is your responsibility to advise us of the changes, as this could affect the Services you obtain from us (unless you subscribe to services on a dry loop). This notification includes moves, regardless of whether your phone number changes. Any applicable cancellation and/or re-installation charges relating to your services will be charged to your account.

 

2.0 Acceptable Use Policies

 

The Customer is solely responsible for use of the Services by any of its employees, officers, directors, agents and any other end user of the Services (collectively, the “End Users”). The Customer agrees to comply, and to ensure that, the End Users comply with the following policies and procedures associated with the use of the Services (the Customer and/or End Users are sometimes hereinafter referred to as “you”).

 

2.01 Rules

While using the Service, the Customer may not:

(a) post, transmit or otherwise distribute information or encourage conduct that would constitute a criminal offense or give rise to civil liability, or otherwise use the Service in a manner which is contrary to law or would serve to restrict or inhibit any other user from using or enjoying the Service or the Internet;

(b) post or transmit messages constituting “spam”, which includes but is not limited to unsolicited e-mail messages, inappropriate postings to news groups, false commercial messages, mail bombing or any other abuse of e-mail or news group servers;

(c) post or transmit any information or software which contains a virus, “cancelbot”, “trojan horse”, “worm” or other harmful or disruptive component;

(d) upload or download, post, publish, retrieve, transmit, or otherwise reproduce, distribute or provide access to information, software or other material which: (i) is confidential or is protected by copyright or other intellectual property rights, without prior authorization from the rights holder(s); (ii) is defamatory, obscene, child pornography or hate literature; or (iii) constitutes invasion of privacy, appropriation of personality, or unauthorized linking or framing;

(e) use the Service for an unattended automated operation;

(f) engage in account sharing, including, without limitation, permitting third parties to use your Service account and password; or

(g) use the Service for simultaneous sessions using the same User ID and Password.

 

2.02 Customer Equipment

It is the Customers responsibility to ensure that their computer system or edge device meets the minimum requirements stated by Comwave as being necessary to use the Service. From time to time, the equipment required to access and use the Service may change. Accordingly, your computer equipment may cease to be adequate to access and use the Service.

 

2.03 You Can Best Control the Risk and Therefore Are Responsible

Comwave will not assume any responsibility for your acts or omission or of any individual who uses your account. Subscribers to Internet access can cause damage, incur expenses and enter into contractual obligations while on the Internet. All such matters are your responsibility. As between Comwave and the Customer, the Customer is better able to put in place physical and procedural impediments to the inappropriate use of and to supervise your account. Account and password protection will be your responsibility. Any detriment that is caused to the network as a result of a failure to properly secure your computer system may result in the termination of the Service.

 

2.04 Monitoring

Comwave has no obligation to monitor the Service. However, in order to protect itself and its subscribers, Comwave will be entitled to electronically monitor the Service from time to time and disclose any information concerning the End User required by the Customer or that is necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or lawful request or as necessary to operate the Service or to protect itself or others. Comwave will not intentionally monitor or disclose any private e-mail message unless required by law. Comwave reserves the right to refuse to post, or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, that it determines, in its sole discretion, are unacceptable, undesirable, or in violation of these policies.

 

2.05 Content

You acknowledge that some content, products or services available with or through the Service (“Content”) may be offensive or may not comply with applicable laws. The Customer understands that neither Comwave nor any of its affiliates attempt to censor or monitor any Content. The Customer also acknowledge that neither Comwave nor any of its affiliates have any obligation to monitor your use of the Service and, except as provided herein, have no control over such use. Customer understands, however, that such Content may be subject to “caching” at intermediate locations on the Internet when being accessed through the Service. You assume total responsibility and risk for access to or use of Content and for your use of the Service and the Internet. Comwave and its affiliates assume no liability whatsoever for any claims or losses arising out of or otherwise relating to your access to or use of Content.

 

2.06 Privacy

Comwave cannot guarantee privacy. Your messages may be the subject of unauthorized third party interception and review. Comwave therefore recommends that the Service not be used for the transmission of confidential information. Any such use shall be at your sole risk and Comwave, its affiliates and its agents, shall be relieved from all liability in connection therewith.

 

2.07 E-mail

Sending unsolicited, e-mail messages, including, without limitation, commercial advertising and informational announcements is prohibited. Customers will not use another site’s mail server to relay mail.

 

2.08 Usenet

Users shall not post ten (10) or more messages similar in content to Usenet or other newsgroups, forums, e-mail mailing lists or other similar groups or lists. Users will not post any Usenet or other newsgroup, forum, email mailing list or other similar group or list articles which are off-topic according to the charter or other owned-published FAQ or description of the group or list.

 

2.09 System and Network Security

Users are prohibited from violating any system or network security measures including, but not limited to, engaging in unauthorized access or use of Comwave’s or a third party’s network, data or information. Users are unauthorized to monitor Comwave’s or third party’s data, systems or network traffic. Users are prohibited to interfere with service to any user, host or network including, without limitation, mail bombing, flooding, deliberate attempts to overload a system and broadcast attacks. Users are prohibited to forge any TCP-IP packet header or any part of the header information in an e-mail or newsgroup posting.

 

2.10 VIOLATION OF ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY

Comwave considers the above practices to constitute abuse of its service. Therefore, Comwave’s terms and conditions of service prohibit these practices. Engaging in one or more of these practices may result in termination or suspension of the offender’s account and/or access to Comwave’s Services in accordance with the Customer’s agreement with Comwave. Nothing contained in this policy shall be construed to limit Comwave’s actions or remedies in any way with respect to any of the foregoing activities. Comwave reserves the right to take any and all additional actions it may deem appropriate with respect to such activities, including without limitation, taking action to recover the costs and expenses of identifying offenders and removing them from the Comwave Service, and levying cancellation charges to cover Comwave’s costs. In addition, Comwave reserves at all times, all rights and remedies available to it with respect to such activities at law or in equity.

Complaints regarding email, Usenet abuse, SPAM, Illegal Use and System or Network Security issues should be sent to security@comwave.net.

 

2.11 Interruption of Service

Comwave may, further to a request from the police and/or a notice sent to the Customer, immediately interrupt the Customer’s Internet access should it be of the opinion that the Customer has breached its undertakings set out above by engaging in any of the following activities:

(a) transmitting or helping to transmit unsolicited emails (SPAM);

(b) transmitting or helping to transmit pyramid emails;

(c) uploading or downloading, recovering or storing any information, data or material that could be considered defamatory or obscene, contains hate literature or child pornography, violates or infringes any right, title to, or interest in, intellectual property belonging to a third party; or

(d) transmitting or helping to transmit any file or document containing a “worm”, “Trojan horse”, or any other type of computer virus or other similar element that is destructive in nature or likely to harm or adversely affect a third party.

 

3.0 Internet Traffic Management Policies (ITMP)

 

Comwave High Speed Internet Services are delivered over a network which is shared among Comwave Customers. Congestion can occur in any network when many people are using the network at the same time or are engaging in activities that use a large amount of bandwidth. Comwave Internet Traffic Management is designed to ensure that if congestion reaches a certain level the majority of Customers continue to have a good Internet experience.

Comwave Internet Traffic Management assigns the highest priority to time-sensitive and priority Internet traffic such as VoIP and gaming, a high priority to applications such as web browsing, e-mail, instant messaging and streaming, and normal priority to other activities.

Comwave Internet Traffic Management continuously monitors our network. When Internet traffic is light, all applications run at full speed. When congestion is detected, Comwave Internet Traffic Management assigns higher priority levels to time-sensitive and priority Internet traffic like VoIP, video streaming and gaming to ensure that they are not swamped by the traffic of very resource-intensive (but not very time-sensitive) applications like file downloads and peer-to-peer traffic.

During peak periods, when congestion occurs, downstream peer-to-peer traffic and similar non real-time applications are regulated to allow for real-time applications such as video streaming, chat, gaming and VOIP the best possible user experience. Traffic that is not prioritized, such as the traffic of resource-intensive applications, is slowed as a result of time-sensitive and priority traffic being prioritized. It is not possible to define the exact impact that Comwave Internet Traffic Management will have on the speed of traffic that is not prioritized, such as the traffic of resource-intensive applications, when congestion occurs.

Under normal circumstances, everything runs at maximum speed. If the network becomes congested, Comwave Internet Traffic Management makes sure that the traffic of time-sensitive and priority activities receives priority over the traffic of non time-sensitive activities in order to maintain a quality Internet experience for all users. Network priority is assigned to the type of Internet traffic and Comwave Internet Traffic Management does not discriminate against any vendor, service provider or website.

At Comwave, we are committed to your privacy. This means we do not distribute, rent or sell any of your personal information to third parties except as provided for in this policy or as specifically consented to by you. For example, Comwave may provide your personal information to third-party carriers for the provision of services, for billing and/or collection purposes, etc. All such provision of personal information to third-party providers shall only be done in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Comwave’s privacy policy is segregated into ten principles.

  • Accountability
  • Identifying Purposes
  • Consent
  • Limiting Collection
  • Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
  • Accuracy
  • Safeguards
  • Openness
  • Individual Access
  • Challenging Compliance

 

Principle #1 – Accountability

Comwave is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated its Privacy Officer as accountable for the company’s compliance with the following principles.

 

  • Accountability for Comwave’s compliance with the provisions of Comwave’s privacy policy rests with the Privacy Office within Comwave, which shall designate one or more persons to be accountable for compliance with the Comwave policy. Other individuals within Comwave may be delegated to act on behalf of designated person(s) or to take responsibility for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information. The Privacy Office has been created to ensure Customers and employees have a designated avenue to answer their privacy-related inquiries.
  • Comwave shall make known, upon request, the title of the person or persons designated to oversee Comwave’s compliance with this policy.
  • Comwave is responsible for personal information in its possession or custody, including information that has been transferred to a third party for processing. Comwave shall use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while the information is being processed by a third party.
  • Comwave shall implement policies and practices to give effect to these principles, including:
    • Implementing procedures to protect personal information;
    • Establishing procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries;
    • Training staff and communicating to staff information about the organization’s policies and practices; and
    • Developing information to explain the organization’s policies and procedures.

 

Principle #2 – Identifying Purposes

Where appropriate, Comwave will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

 

Comwave collects personal information only for the following purposes:

  • To provide service(s) and/or products to its Customers;
  • To establish and maintain responsible commercial relations with Customers and to communicate with its Customers (which will include, but not be limited to: billing, collection, advertising, promotion and account verification);
  • To understand Customer needs and preferences;
  • To afford promotional or other opportunities to our Customers (e.g. contests);
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements; and

 

To administer and manage its business operations, including personnel and employment matters. Except where the collection of personal information is reasonably necessary in order to carry out the express wishes of the Customer or employee, Comwave shall specify orally, electronically or in writing the identified purposes to the Customer or employee at or before the time personal information is collected.

Persons collecting personal information will be able to explain to individuals the purposes for which the information is being collected, or will refer the individual to a designated person at Comwave who will explain the purposes.

Unless required by law, Comwave shall not use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than those described above without first identifying and documenting the new purpose and obtaining the consent of the Customer, where such consent may not reasonably be implied.

 

Principle #3 – Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except in certain circumstances as described below:

  • In certain circumstances, personal information can be collected, used, or disclosed without the knowledge and consent of the individual. For example, legal, medical or security reasons may make it impossible or impractical to seek consent. When information is being collected for the detection and prevention of fraud or for law enforcement, seeking the consent of the individual might defeat the purpose of collecting the information. Seeking consent may be impossible or inappropriate where there is an emergency threatening the individual’s life, health or security, or where the individual is a minor, seriously ill, or mentally incapacitated. In other instances, information may be publicly available. In addition, organizations that do not have a direct relationship with a Customer may not always be able to seek consent. For example, seeking consent may be impractical for a charity or a direct-marketing firm that wishes to acquire a mailing list from another organization. In such cases, the organization providing the list would be expected to obtain consent before disclosing personal information.
  • Where appropriate, Comwave will generally seek consent for the use or disclosure of the information at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, consent with respect to use or disclosure may be sought after the information has been collected but before use (for example, when Comwave wants to use information for a purpose other than those identified above).
  • In obtaining consent, Comwave will use reasonable efforts to ensure that a Customer is advised of the identified purposes for which personal information collected will be used or disclosed.
  • The form of consent sought by Comwave may vary, depending upon the circumstances and type of information disclosed. In determining the appropriate form of consent, Comwave shall take into account the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of its Customers and employees.
  • Comwave will seek consent when the information is likely to be considered sensitive. Implied consent will generally be appropriate where the information is less sensitive. The use of services or products by a Customer or the acceptance of employment by an employee will be considered implied consent to collect, use and disclose personal information for all identified purposes.
  • An individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Comwave will inform the individual of the implications of such withdrawal. In order to withdraw consent, an individual must provide notice to Comwave in writing.
  • With respect to personal information already collected by Comwave prior to the publication of this policy, this policy will constitute reasonable notice to Comwave’s current Customers and employees of the purposes and uses for which such personal information has been collected. Should an individual object to these ongoing uses or disclosures, consent may be withdrawn upon providing notice to Comwave in writing.

 

Principle #4 – Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Comwave. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

Comwave collects personal information from its Customers and employees for the purposes described under Principle #2. Comwave may also collect personal information from such third parties as credit bureaus, employers, personal references or other third parties that represent they have the right to disclose the information.

 

Principle #5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual, or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Comwave may collect, use or disclose personal information without the individual’s knowledge or consent in certain circumstances as described in Principle #3.1. Comwave may disclose a Customer’s personal information to:

 

  • Another telecommunications company for the provision of telecommunications services to that Customer;
  • A company involved in providing communications directory services;
  • A company involving in providing billing services;
  • A person involved in the development, promotion, marketing or enhancement of Comwave’s services;
  • A credit collections agency;
  • Emergency services in an emergency situation;
  • Comwave’s agents and affiliates;
  • A person who, in the reasonable estimation of Comwave, is an agent of the Customer; and
  • Any other third party, upon receiving the consent of the Customer or as required by law.

 

Comwave may disclose an employee’s personal information in the following circumstances:

  • In the administration of that employee’s benefits;
  • In providing references to prospective employers, upon receiving the consent of the employee; and
  • As may be required by law.

 

Only Comwave’s employees with a business need to know, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to personal information about Customers. Comwave will retain personal information for only as long as required to fulfill the identified purposes or as required by law. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous according to the guidelines and procedures established by Comwave.

 

Principle #6 – Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

The extent to which personal information will be accurate, complete and up-to-date will depend upon the use of the information, taking into account the interests of the individual. Information will be sufficiently accurate, complete, and up-to-date to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about that individual.

Comwave will update personal information about Customers and employees as and when necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or upon notification by the individual.

 

Principle #7 – Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Comwave will protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. The nature of the safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity of the information that has been collected, the amount, distribution and format of the information, and the method of storage.

Comwave protects all personal information regardless of the format in which it is held. Our methods of protection include:

  • Physical measures, such as filing cabinets which are kept locked when not in use and restricted access, both to Comwave’s place of business in general and to internal offices as well;
  • Organization measures, such as security clearances and limited access on a need to know basis; and
  • Technological measures, such as the use of passwords, firewalls and encryption.

 

Comwave makes its employees aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. All of Comwave’s employees with access to personal information will be required as a condition of employment to contractually respect the confidentiality of personal information.

Comwave will protect personal information it discloses to third parties through contractual agreements stipulating the confidentiality of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

Principle #8 – Openness

Comwave shall make readily available to Customers and employees specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Comwave will make information about its policies and practices easy to understand, including:

 

  • The title and address of the person(s) accountable for Comwave’s compliance with the policy and to whom inquiries or complaints can be forwarded;
  • The means of gaining access to personal information held by Comwave; and
  • A description of the type of personal information held by Comwave, including a general account of its use.

 

Comwave will make this privacy policy available online at www.comwave.net/privacy

 

Principle #9 – Individual Access

Upon request, a Customer or employee shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

 

NOTE: In certain circumstances, Comwave may not be able to provide access to all the personal information it holds about a Customer or an employee. Exceptions may include information that is prohibitively costly to provide, information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege, or, in certain circumstances, information of a medical nature. Comwave will provide the reasons for denying access upon request.

 

Upon request, Comwave will inform an individual whether or not the organization holds personal information about the individual, and will provide that individual with a reasonable opportunity to review any personal information which Comwave may possess about the individual. Comwave will allow the individual access to his or her personal information once the individual has provided Comwave with a written request application. Comwave will make the application available to Customers through Customer Service Representatives and to employees through the Human Resources Department. The application will include sufficient information to permit Comwave to provide an account of the existence, use, and disclosure to any third parties of this personal information. Comwave will use the application only for this purpose.

 

Comwave will respond to an application for individual access to personal information within a reasonable time and at minimal or no cost to the individual. The requested information will be provided or made available in a form that is generally understandable.

 

Comwave will be as specific as possible in providing an account of third parties to which it has disclosed personal information about an individual. When it is not possible to provide a list of the organizations to which it has actually disclosed information about an individual, Comwave will provide a list of organizations to which it may have disclosed information about the individual.

 

When an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, Comwave will amend the information as required. Depending upon the nature of the alleged inaccuracy, amendment involves the correction, deletion or addition of information. Where appropriate, the amended information will be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

 

When an alleged inaccuracy is not resolved to the satisfaction of the individual, Comwave will record the substance of the unresolved issue. When appropriate, the existence of the unresolved issue will be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

 

Principle #10 – Challenging Compliance

An individual will be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to Comwave’s Privacy Officer.

 

Comwave will maintain procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries or complaints from its Customers or employees about Comwave’s handling of personal information.

 

Comwave will inform individuals who make inquiries or lodge complaints of the existence of relevant complaint procedures.

 

The person or persons accountable for compliance with this privacy policy may seek external advice where appropriate before providing a final response to individual complaints.

 

Comwave shall investigate all complaints. If a complaint is found to be justified, Comwave will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures.

 

All inquiries or complaints involving Comwave’s handling of personal information or compliance with this policy shall be directed to Comwave’s Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer will respond to all such inquiries or complaints within 14 business days of receipt thereof. If necessary, the Privacy Officer will advise the Customer or employee of the existence of relevant complaint procedures. Further, if the Privacy Officer deems it advisable, the Privacy Officer may consult with external legal counsel prior to providing a final response with respect to any individual complaint. In any event, the Privacy Officer will make reasonable efforts to resolve all such complaints within 30 days of receipt of the initial complaint. If a complaint is found to be justified, the Privacy Officer will take reasonable measures to correct the situation, including amending Comwave’s policies and procedures if necessary.

 

For more information, please contact our Privacy Office as follows: E-mail: privacy@comwave.net

At Comwave, we are committed to your privacy. This means we do not distribute, rent or sell any of your personal information to third parties except as provided for in this policy or as specifically consented to by you. For example, Comwave may provide your personal information to third-party carriers for the provision of services, for billing and/or collection purposes, etc. All such provision of personal information to third-party providers shall only be done in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Comwave’s privacy policy is segregated into ten principles.

  • Accountability
  • Identifying Purposes
  • Consent
  • Limiting Collection
  • Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
  • Accuracy
  • Safeguards
  • Openness
  • Individual Access
  • Challenging Compliance

 

Principle #1 – Accountability

Comwave is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated its Privacy Officer as accountable for the company’s compliance with the following principles.

 

  • Accountability for Comwave’s compliance with the provisions of Comwave’s privacy policy rests with the Privacy Office within Comwave, which shall designate one or more persons to be accountable for compliance with the Comwave policy. Other individuals within Comwave may be delegated to act on behalf of designated person(s) or to take responsibility for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information. The Privacy Office has been created to ensure Customers and employees have a designated avenue to answer their privacy-related inquiries.
  • Comwave shall make known, upon request, the title of the person or persons designated to oversee Comwave’s compliance with this policy.
  • Comwave is responsible for personal information in its possession or custody, including information that has been transferred to a third party for processing. Comwave shall use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while the information is being processed by a third party.
  • Comwave shall implement policies and practices to give effect to these principles, including:
    • Implementing procedures to protect personal information;
    • Establishing procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries;
    • Training staff and communicating to staff information about the organization’s policies and practices; and
    • Developing information to explain the organization’s policies and procedures.

 

Principle #2 – Identifying Purposes

Where appropriate, Comwave will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

 

Comwave collects personal information only for the following purposes:

  • To provide service(s) and/or products to its Customers;
  • To establish and maintain responsible commercial relations with Customers and to communicate with its Customers (which will include, but not be limited to: billing, collection, advertising, promotion and account verification);
  • To understand Customer needs and preferences;
  • To afford promotional or other opportunities to our Customers (e.g. contests);
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements; and

 

To administer and manage its business operations, including personnel and employment matters. Except where the collection of personal information is reasonably necessary in order to carry out the express wishes of the Customer or employee, Comwave shall specify orally, electronically or in writing the identified purposes to the Customer or employee at or before the time personal information is collected.

Persons collecting personal information will be able to explain to individuals the purposes for which the information is being collected, or will refer the individual to a designated person at Comwave who will explain the purposes.

Unless required by law, Comwave shall not use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than those described above without first identifying and documenting the new purpose and obtaining the consent of the Customer, where such consent may not reasonably be implied.

 

Principle #3 – Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except in certain circumstances as described below:

  • In certain circumstances, personal information can be collected, used, or disclosed without the knowledge and consent of the individual. For example, legal, medical or security reasons may make it impossible or impractical to seek consent. When information is being collected for the detection and prevention of fraud or for law enforcement, seeking the consent of the individual might defeat the purpose of collecting the information. Seeking consent may be impossible or inappropriate where there is an emergency threatening the individual’s life, health or security, or where the individual is a minor, seriously ill, or mentally incapacitated. In other instances, information may be publicly available. In addition, organizations that do not have a direct relationship with a Customer may not always be able to seek consent. For example, seeking consent may be impractical for a charity or a direct-marketing firm that wishes to acquire a mailing list from another organization. In such cases, the organization providing the list would be expected to obtain consent before disclosing personal information.
  • Where appropriate, Comwave will generally seek consent for the use or disclosure of the information at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, consent with respect to use or disclosure may be sought after the information has been collected but before use (for example, when Comwave wants to use information for a purpose other than those identified above).
  • In obtaining consent, Comwave will use reasonable efforts to ensure that a Customer is advised of the identified purposes for which personal information collected will be used or disclosed.
  • The form of consent sought by Comwave may vary, depending upon the circumstances and type of information disclosed. In determining the appropriate form of consent, Comwave shall take into account the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of its Customers and employees.
  • Comwave will seek consent when the information is likely to be considered sensitive. Implied consent will generally be appropriate where the information is less sensitive. The use of services or products by a Customer or the acceptance of employment by an employee will be considered implied consent to collect, use and disclose personal information for all identified purposes.
  • An individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Comwave will inform the individual of the implications of such withdrawal. In order to withdraw consent, an individual must provide notice to Comwave in writing.
  • With respect to personal information already collected by Comwave prior to the publication of this policy, this policy will constitute reasonable notice to Comwave’s current Customers and employees of the purposes and uses for which such personal information has been collected. Should an individual object to these ongoing uses or disclosures, consent may be withdrawn upon providing notice to Comwave in writing.

 

Principle #4 – Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Comwave. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

Comwave collects personal information from its Customers and employees for the purposes described under Principle #2. Comwave may also collect personal information from such third parties as credit bureaus, employers, personal references or other third parties that represent they have the right to disclose the information.

 

Principle #5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual, or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Comwave may collect, use or disclose personal information without the individual’s knowledge or consent in certain circumstances as described in Principle #3.1. Comwave may disclose a Customer’s personal information to:

 

  • Another telecommunications company for the provision of telecommunications services to that Customer;
  • A company involved in providing communications directory services;
  • A company involving in providing billing services;
  • A person involved in the development, promotion, marketing or enhancement of Comwave’s services;
  • A credit collections agency;
  • Emergency services in an emergency situation;
  • Comwave’s agents and affiliates;
  • A person who, in the reasonable estimation of Comwave, is an agent of the Customer; and
  • Any other third party, upon receiving the consent of the Customer or as required by law.

 

Comwave may disclose an employee’s personal information in the following circumstances:

  • In the administration of that employee’s benefits;
  • In providing references to prospective employers, upon receiving the consent of the employee; and
  • As may be required by law.

 

Only Comwave’s employees with a business need to know, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to personal information about Customers. Comwave will retain personal information for only as long as required to fulfill the identified purposes or as required by law. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous according to the guidelines and procedures established by Comwave.

 

Principle #6 – Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

The extent to which personal information will be accurate, complete and up-to-date will depend upon the use of the information, taking into account the interests of the individual. Information will be sufficiently accurate, complete, and up-to-date to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about that individual.

Comwave will update personal information about Customers and employees as and when necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or upon notification by the individual.

 

Principle #7 – Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Comwave will protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. The nature of the safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity of the information that has been collected, the amount, distribution and format of the information, and the method of storage.

Comwave protects all personal information regardless of the format in which it is held. Our methods of protection include:

  • Physical measures, such as filing cabinets which are kept locked when not in use and restricted access, both to Comwave’s place of business in general and to internal offices as well;
  • Organization measures, such as security clearances and limited access on a need to know basis; and
  • Technological measures, such as the use of passwords, firewalls and encryption.

 

Comwave makes its employees aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. All of Comwave’s employees with access to personal information will be required as a condition of employment to contractually respect the confidentiality of personal information.

Comwave will protect personal information it discloses to third parties through contractual agreements stipulating the confidentiality of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

Principle #8 – Openness

Comwave shall make readily available to Customers and employees specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Comwave will make information about its policies and practices easy to understand, including:

 

  • The title and address of the person(s) accountable for Comwave’s compliance with the policy and to whom inquiries or complaints can be forwarded;
  • The means of gaining access to personal information held by Comwave; and
  • A description of the type of personal information held by Comwave, including a general account of its use.

 

Comwave will make this privacy policy available online at www.comwave.net/privacy

 

Principle #9 – Individual Access

Upon request, a Customer or employee shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

 

NOTE: In certain circumstances, Comwave may not be able to provide access to all the personal information it holds about a Customer or an employee. Exceptions may include information that is prohibitively costly to provide, information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege, or, in certain circumstances, information of a medical nature. Comwave will provide the reasons for denying access upon request.

 

Upon request, Comwave will inform an individual whether or not the organization holds personal information about the individual, and will provide that individual with a reasonable opportunity to review any personal information which Comwave may possess about the individual. Comwave will allow the individual access to his or her personal information once the individual has provided Comwave with a written request application. Comwave will make the application available to Customers through Customer Service Representatives and to employees through the Human Resources Department. The application will include sufficient information to permit Comwave to provide an account of the existence, use, and disclosure to any third parties of this personal information. Comwave will use the application only for this purpose.

 

Comwave will respond to an application for individual access to personal information within a reasonable time and at minimal or no cost to the individual. The requested information will be provided or made available in a form that is generally understandable.

 

Comwave will be as specific as possible in providing an account of third parties to which it has disclosed personal information about an individual. When it is not possible to provide a list of the organizations to which it has actually disclosed information about an individual, Comwave will provide a list of organizations to which it may have disclosed information about the individual.

 

When an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, Comwave will amend the information as required. Depending upon the nature of the alleged inaccuracy, amendment involves the correction, deletion or addition of information. Where appropriate, the amended information will be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

 

When an alleged inaccuracy is not resolved to the satisfaction of the individual, Comwave will record the substance of the unresolved issue. When appropriate, the existence of the unresolved issue will be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

 

Principle #10 – Challenging Compliance

An individual will be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to Comwave’s Privacy Officer.

 

Comwave will maintain procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries or complaints from its Customers or employees about Comwave’s handling of personal information.

 

Comwave will inform individuals who make inquiries or lodge complaints of the existence of relevant complaint procedures.

 

The person or persons accountable for compliance with this privacy policy may seek external advice where appropriate before providing a final response to individual complaints.

 

Comwave shall investigate all complaints. If a complaint is found to be justified, Comwave will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures.

 

All inquiries or complaints involving Comwave’s handling of personal information or compliance with this policy shall be directed to Comwave’s Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer will respond to all such inquiries or complaints within 14 business days of receipt thereof. If necessary, the Privacy Officer will advise the Customer or employee of the existence of relevant complaint procedures. Further, if the Privacy Officer deems it advisable, the Privacy Officer may consult with external legal counsel prior to providing a final response with respect to any individual complaint. In any event, the Privacy Officer will make reasonable efforts to resolve all such complaints within 30 days of receipt of the initial complaint. If a complaint is found to be justified, the Privacy Officer will take reasonable measures to correct the situation, including amending Comwave’s policies and procedures if necessary.

 

For more information, please contact our Privacy Office as follows: E-mail: privacy@comwave.net

For VoIP services Comwave offers a form of 9-1-1 service (9-1-1 Dialing) that is similar to traditional 9-1-1 service but has some important differences and limitations when compared with Enhanced 9-1-1 service (E9-1-1) available in most locations in conjunction with traditional telephone service.  With both traditional 9-1-1 and E9-1-1 service, your call is sent directly to the nearest emergency response centre.  In addition, with E9-1-1 service, your call back number and address are visible to the emergency response centre operator.  With Comwave’s 9-1-1 service, your call is sent to a national emergency call centre.  The call centre operator will confirm your location information and then transfer your 9-1-1 call to the emergency response centre nearest your location.  You should be prepared to confirm your address and call-back number since the operator may not have this information.  Do not hang up unless told directly to do so and if disconnected, you should dial 9-1-1 again.

 

Your 9-1-1 Dialing service is enabled when you activate your Comwave VoIP service.  You should ensure your location information is kept current at all times.  This information can be updated through the Comwave website under the 9-1-1 section within the “Business Care” portal.  In case you are not able to speak during the 9-1-1 call, the operator will dispatch emergency response vehicles to your last registered address.  Remember that you must update your 9-1-1 information if you move your device to a different location, travel in Canada with your Home Phone service, and if you add a new line to your account.

 

Remember that your 9-1-1 Dialing service will not function in the event of a power or broadband outage or if your broadband, ISP or Comwave service is suspended or terminated.  We suggest purchasing a UPS (uninterrupted power supply) from a local retailer to ensure that your VoIP Equipment stays powered during short power failures.

 

You should inform all telephone users who may be present at the physical location where you utilize your VoIP Equipment, of the important differences and limitations of VoIP 9-1-1 Dialing service as compared with E9-1-1 service as set out above.

 

Traveling with 9-1-1

Unlike traditional phone lines, you can use your Comwave VoIP services anywhere.  Comwave VoIP services are portable to any location with broadband Internet access.  Since the national emergency call centre uses the address you provide to determine the nearest emergency response centre, you must update your new location when you move, or travel with your Comwave VoIP services in Canada or the USA.  Simply log into “Business Care” at http://businesscare.comwave.net, and click on the 9-1-1 Address option to update your address.

 

Customers traveling outside of the USA and Canada will not have 9-1-1 Dialing services.

GET STARTED